Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3598 closed defect (fixed)

label placement of ref on unclassified highways not on the way

Reported by: Martin List-Petersen Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Hi,

the label placement on unclassified roads (highway=unclassified) is all over the shop. If the road varies quite a bit or covers a larger area, the label might even be placed quite a bit away from the road.

Here is an example: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.6215&lon=-8.17847&zoom=16&layers=M

This is a problem in all zoom-levels.

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by Martin List-Petersen

The label that is placed in the middle of nowhere, is this way: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=96459179

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Summary: label placement of names on unclassified highways in Mapnik is all over the shoplabel placement of ref on unclassified highways not on the way

To be clear, it's the ref that exhibits this, not the name. Only at z15+.

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

comment:4 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed upstream in the mapnik renderer.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.