Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3666 closed defect (fixed)

Mapnik draws not existing road near forest edge

Reported by: Singvogel Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Mapnik draws road named "Julie Rd" or "Campus de Sant Joan..." near lat=48.87214&lon=13.54014. The road always keeps close to the forest edge.

Even when the map is rendered again due to map data changes, Julie Rd stays there. The road is not part of the data and doesn't appear in JOSM, and is also not drawn in Osmarender and other maps.

Attachments (1)

Julie Rd.PNG (190.6 KB) - added by Singvogel 8 years ago.
Mapnik screen shot

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 8 years ago by Singvogel

Attachment: Julie Rd.PNG added

Mapnik screen shot

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by jburgess777@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

I figured out which entries in the rendering DB were triggering this and have removed them. It may take some time for all traces of the name to be removed as there are a lot of tiles which need updating and the rendering machine is fairly overloaded.

It is not clear the exact cause, my best guess is that a relation was created which happened to include these ways by mistake at some point. One of the stranger behaviours of the osm2pgsql process can result in tags being taken from one way (e.g. 'Julie Road' name) and being applied to all other ways in the relation. I guess this relation was deleted but for some reason these ways did not get removed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.