Ticket #3683 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 3 years ago

Last modified 3 years ago

Turning circle rendered to wrong street (living street)

Reported by: Kai K Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: turning circle priority Cc:

Description

In this case the turning circle represents the end of the residential street but the living street branches of the circle.

The case of additional living street may not occur very often. But it can be assumed that a turning circle belongs always to the bigger street.

The turning circle is rendered like it belongs to the living street. In fact it belongs to the residential street.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=48.111971&lon=7.858786&zoom=18&layers=M

Change History

comment:1 Changed 3 years ago by Ldp

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

(In r25927)

& deployed

A slight rendering artifact present in this particular example, which may even be harder to fix than the original issue.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.