Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3703 closed defect (fixed)

'Random' spurious space characters appearing in labels

Reported by: spod Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Sometimes Mapnik seems to be adding random space characters into the middle of label strings. It seems to happen after the letter 'n' in this (and other nearby place labels): http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/390310990 Image grabbed from the OSM slippy map on 22nd April 2011 (just after the tile had been re-rendered) is attached.

Other nearby nodes with the same problem include: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/346582907 (spurious space after 'n') http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/67792302 (spurious space inbetween 'S' and before 'an')

Attachments (1)

mapnik_random_space_problem.png (3.7 KB) - added by spod 8 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

Changed 8 years ago by spod

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by spod

The rendering problem also seems to be happening on the map displayed on the openmapquest.co.uk site, so looks like a Mapnik core problem, rather than specific to the OSM mapnik installation: e.g. http://open.mapquest.co.uk/?le=t&hk=6-KtC6AGmM&vs=

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

See #3651. Seems related to UTF8 characters.

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed upstream in the mapnik renderer.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.