Ticket #3740 (closed defect: fixed)

Opened 3 years ago

Last modified 2 years ago

Support search for housenumber with letter: 49/b

Reported by: kempelen Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

When I have a node (POI), or address interpolation line with one end saying 27/a as housenumber, it is not found by the search.

On the main website, search for: "Victor Hugo utca 22, Budapest" result is OK. Search for "Victor Hugo utca 24/a, Budapest" result is the street itself.

Same problem with POI node having such a house number.

Change History

comment:1 Changed 2 years ago by TomH

  • Owner changed from openstreetmap@… to geocoding@…

comment:2 Changed 2 years ago by lonvia

  • Status changed from new to closed
  • Resolution set to fixed

The problem was in fact the slash. Fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.