Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

#3826 closed defect (invalid)

gosmore not rebuilding a pak-file

Reported by: anvoigt Owned by: nroets@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: gosmore Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

I built gosmore_0.0.0.20100711.orig.tar.gz on my Suse 11.4 machine from source code.

It works fine when displaying the default map. But I cannot rebuild a map from homemade or downloaded .osm or .oms.bz2 files. It does not produce maps but only isolated names on an empty background. The output of bash is somewhat inconclusive:

Hugo04:/usr/local/bin # bzcat OshikukuOshakatiOndangwa?.osm.bz2 | ./gosmore rebuild Building gosmore.pak using style /usr/local/share/gosmore/elemstyles.xml... Icon public.png not found Icon public.png not found Icon religion/synagogue.png not found Icon religion/mosque.png not found Icon rendering/landuse/cemetery.png not found Icon wlan.png not found Icon rendering/landuse/cemetery.png not found Processing without relations table

1 while (xmlTextReaderRead (xml) == 1) 2 while (fread (&nd, sizeof (nd), 1, groupf[i]) == 1)

. . . 490 for (pairs = 0; pairs < PAIRS && s2grp < S2GROUP (0) + S2GROUPS; ) 491 for (ndType *ndItr = ndBase; ndItr < ndBase + hashTable[bucketsMin1 + 1]; ndItr++) 492 qsort (&lseg[0], lseg.size () / 2, sizeof (lseg[0]) * 2, (int (*)(const void *, const void *))HalfSegCmp?) 493 for (int i = 0; i < IDXGROUPS; i++) Icon public.png not found Icon public.png not found Icon religion/synagogue.png not found Icon religion/mosque.png not found Icon rendering/landuse/cemetery.png not found Icon wlan.png not found Icon rendering/landuse/cemetery.png not found ./gosmore is in the public domain and comes without warranty

The bbox of africa is unfortunately too big for my Navi using wince. So I am stuck.

Can somebody tell me what I did wrong. Is it maybe the missing mosque and synagogue?

Andreas

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by Tom Hughes

Component: admingosmore
Owner: changed from Tom Hughes to nroets@…

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by openstreetmap@…

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

This looks like an old bug where rebuild did not work if the decimal separator of your locale and the decimal separator of the XML file (.) did not match. It was fixed in changeset #23238

Please only use the latest source.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.