Opened 13 years ago

Closed 12 years ago

#385 closed defect (fixed)

Golf course green too close to trunk ways green

Reported by: tom@… Owned by: steve8@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

The greens are too similar. See the golf course in the south of St Albans, for example, which looks like a big chunky road until you zoom in and figure it out: http://www.openstreetmap.org/index.html?lat=51.74299171617902&lon=-0.3256593472567782&zoom=11

There are really too many shades of green, it would be better to just stick to one or two light greens and overlay a golf symbol on golf courses similar to the cemetery symbol (though less densely packed).

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 12 years ago by Tom Hughes

Owner: changed from steve@… to steve8@…

comment:2 Changed 12 years ago by Thomas Wood

Can I also note that the closeness of greens make it look bad when a trunk road runs across a golf course.

http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.33391&lon=0.00322&zoom=16

comment:3 Changed 12 years ago by Thomas Wood

Oops, mislinked, it was supposed to be:

http://openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.33537&lon=-0.20479&zoom=16&layers=B0FT

But, this seems fixed now, anyway!

comment:4 Changed 12 years ago by steve8@…

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.