Opened 7 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3932 closed defect (fixed)

Closed ways tagged as buildings are not rendered

Reported by: Pyrokrat Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: building multipolygons Cc:

Description

Mapnik keeps on refusing to render way 122186232 (and also others in this area) as a building while it renders the adjacent way 122184832, which is tagged identically, correctly. Osmarender shows it correctly.

Rendered correctly: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/122184832

Invisible: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/122186232

Both ways result from splitting a multipolygon (large block of buildings) into smaller ways (individual buildings) thus obsoleting the multipolygon relation. The relation itself was deleted manually during this process.

Change History (8)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk/2011-July/059522.html ?

OSM isn't rendering tiles at the moment. Tiles from the backup static cache may be 10 days old. Your edits are less than 10 days old. Let's wait for the main server to return to service.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by Pyrokrat

This behavior is observed since Jul-19, and I see all of my newer edits to show up almost immediately (except for this recent server outage). See my initial question on OSM help here

http://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/6422/invisible-buildings

I suspect that this is not related to server availability.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

Most likely, something has gone wrong during the application of diffs, and the building geometry for way 122186232 isn't actually in the database for mapnik to render.

Jon, can you confirm this theory?

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by JoshD

  • Resolution set to worksforme
  • Status changed from new to closed

This building and others nearby seem to render just fine now.

comment:5 Changed 7 years ago by Pyrokrat

  • Resolution worksforme deleted
  • Status changed from closed to reopened

Even after cleaning local tile caches, the reported building still doesn't render on Mapnik. Maybe you checked on Osmarender when closing this defect. If desired, I can attach current screenshots.

comment:6 Changed 6 years ago by amm

This sounds very much like bug #4525 in osm2pgsql.

A way that is part of a multi-polygon is removed from the database as its own polygon. However, if the way is taken out of the multi-polygon it is not reprocessed and thus remains deleted from the rendering tables.

There is a fix for it, but I am not sure what it does to performance and so I'd like to get an opinion from other osm2pgsql developers if this is the best way to do it, before applying the patch.

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by Pyrokrat

The buildings in question were in fact a multipolygon before I broke them down into individual building shapes (ways).

comment:8 Changed 5 years ago by Andy Allan

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from reopened to closed

If amm is correct, then this wasn't an issue with the stylesheets and is in any case fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.