Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#3955 closed enhancement (fixed)

Wrong rendering of addr:housenumber

Reported by: andygol Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: render housenumber addr: Cc: koltie@…

Description

When we have a building like arc, circle or rectangular with courtyard addr:housenumber is rendered in a center of area.

(http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/92327593) http://osm.org/go/0pD5_WiuS--
or (http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/92495393) http://osm.org/go/0pD5_ISFX--

It'll be better if addr:housenumber will be rendered inside of polygon which have tag building=yes. Can you fix this?

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Kozuch

  • Cc koltie@… added
  • Type changed from task to enhancement

Yes I support the change too.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

It can be fixed once the stylesheet is switched to mapnik2 native syntax.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.