Opened 8 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#3956 closed defect (fixed)

Turning circles hide bus stops

Reported by: jetthe Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

highway=bus_stop is not rendered if the extent of an rendered highway=turning_circle covers the location of the POI for the bus stop. As bus stops are already rendered on top of other highway features such as roads I suggest that mapnik should render bus stops on top of turning circles.

Illustrated in the attached image for Z16-Z18.

Tested on: Mapnik version deployed at osm.org [2011-08-12]

Attachments (1)

TC_vs_BS.png (11.6 KB) - added by jetthe 8 years ago.
Bus stops and turning circles in Z16-Z18

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (4)

Changed 8 years ago by jetthe

Attachment: TC_vs_BS.png added

Bus stops and turning circles in Z16-Z18

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

The bus stops are currently dropped due to a symbol collision. Turning circles are actually symbols.

Can be fixed once the stylesheet is switched to mapnik2 native.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

Here is a link to the area in question, which you forgot to include: http://osm.org/go/0YYLKYvOc-

Have these bus stops gone from the turning circle? They're not in the data anymore.

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Fixed in r28048.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.