Opened 8 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3966 closed defect (duplicate)

[roads] tunnel under highway=pedestrian (area) only partially rendered

Reported by: Seoman Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Under a place, tagged highway=pedestrian and area=yes (Way:47214425), goes a motorway in a tunnel, tagged with layer=-1 (Ways: 23718483 and 23718482).

In Mapnik the oneway arrows of the motorway are rendered but not the tunnel itself. (In Osmarender the area covers both, I'm not sure about the intended rendering there, so I'm assigning this only to Mapnik).

Shouldn't the tunnel be rendered like underneath the parking lot just south the place?

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.430981&lon=6.773503&zoom=18&layers=M

Note 1: Might be connected to or double of #1971.

Note 2: The motorway has been covered with the place just recently, not visible on older satellite pictures

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by Ldp

Layering is hard. I'll see if this can be fixed.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by Seoman

Info: Might be connected to or double of #3097

comment:3 in reply to:  1 Changed 7 years ago by wolfbert

Replying to Ldp:

Same problem here (see tunnel under pedestrian area from lower left to upper right corner). Direction arrows and traffic lights can be seen, but not the outline of the highway.

BTW, in that same example (lower left corner), a building is rendered correctly on top of a pedestrian area even without layer tags.

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by javbw

I have a pedestrian tunnel under a road, and it is not rendering correctly, whereas if it was service or footpath, it would render correctly. http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/36.40835/139.33410

The pedestrian road (it is quite large, compared to the pedestrian tunnel next to it) is rendered as if it intersects with the road, when it does not.

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Summary: tunnel under highway=pedestrian (area) only partially rendered[roads] tunnel under highway=pedestrian (area) only partially rendered

comment:6 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This is now being discussed on Github: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/529

Therefore, I will close the issue here.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.