Opened 8 years ago

Closed 8 years ago

Last modified 8 years ago

#3993 closed defect (worksforme)

tiles are "flooded" with the color of secondary roads

Reported by: Matana Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: flooded flood rendering orange Cc:

Description

In the Bujumbura area (Burundi), all tiles at zoom lever 17 (only) are "flooded" with the orange color of secondary roads. The area is huge:

he south-western corner is this: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-8.66794&mlon=25.20267&zoom=17&layers=M http://b.tile.openstreetmap.org/17/74712/68703.png

the south-eastern corner is: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-8.66793&mlon=90.01891&zoom=17&layers=M

the north-eastern corner is: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=-0.02202&mlon=90.01101&zoom=17&layers=M

a similar bug is reported from some area in scotland, where a huge area is filled as a graveyard at zoom level 14, See http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=55.9658&lon=-5.9907&zoom=14&layers=M

this looks like a severe rendering problem, where an automatic "color-fill" command doesn't find its boundary and so floods all surrounding area

Other users confirmed the bug (at help.openstreetmap.org)

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by Matana

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

After changing in JOSM the "Avenue Rusama" to a tertiary highway (for test purposes) the tiles in Zoom 17 were rendered correctly! After changing it back to a secondary road the tiles are still rendered correctly. It seems the problem was with this one road in Bujumbura, though I have no clue as to WHAT was wrong. All I see is that it is now rendered well.

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by Matana

Priority: criticalminor
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.