Opened 9 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#4016 closed defect (invalid)

Foot routing should not go around roads with acess=destination

Reported by: ghia Owned by: nroets@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: gosmore Version:
Keywords: routing foot Cc:


Example!50.77861%2C4.59165!50.77847%2C4.59351 (Click recommended) The route for foot makes a 2.5 km detour because the road ahead is marked with acces=destination. At least in Belgium, this is not an obstruction as the road is only closed for drivers (car, truck, bicycle, ...) that will pass through. The tag is used in accordance to the traffic sign C3b I assume this should go in other countries to.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by openstreetmap@…

I think the correct tagging is access=destination foot=yes and I think gosmore supports it.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by openstreetmap@…

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

If you feel strongly that it's a bug, please discuss it on the routing list.

Last edited 7 years ago by openstreetmap@… (previous) (diff)
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.