Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#4199 closed defect (wontfix)

Nominatim uses bounadry way

Reported by: tomasstraupis@… Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

I'm searching for an address "10 antakalnio g., vilnius" (on nominatim.openstreetmap.org). Then I press "details" link. Results contain information about a way tagged "boundary=yahooXXXXX" (no other tags)

http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/23273970

It is not an administrative boundary. Should it be used ir search results?

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Tom Hughes

Owner: changed from openstreetmap@… to geocoding@…

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by datendelphin

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

This is a really weird way (which is now deleted)

It is not bad that nominatim finds such strange things, because the data should be fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.