Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#4251 closed defect (duplicate)

Nominatim uses place= nodes in wrong multipolygon boundary

Reported by: f@… Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Hi, searching for "Moorweg 107, Rheda-Wiedenbrück" returns an Address:

House Forsthaus Lohoff, 107, Moorweg, Pavenstädt, Rheda-Wiedenbrück, Kreis Gütersloh, Regierungsbezirk Detmold, North Rhine-Westphalia, 33378, Germany

The Point is that "Pavenstädt" is the next suburb of the neighboring city of "Gütersloh" (Not to mistake for Kreis Gütersloh which is the surrounding county)

Pavenstädt is not within the Rheda-Wiedenbrück administrative boundary which does exist and which is complete, so it should not show up in the result.

Flo

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

Duplicate of #4247

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.