Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#4261 closed defect (invalid)

Incorrect street data in mapnik dataset

Reported by: jlips2003 Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Where I live the streets are rendered incorrectly in mapnik. I've attached two images, which illustrate this problem. The first file (google.png) shows how the street layout should look. The second (mapnik.png) shows how it is in mapnik. The problem location is centered at latitude: 35.1079998 and longitude: -106.2183759, and in particular the issue is with the layout of Joe Mae Rd and Square H Rd, however, it appears that many of the streets in this area are misrepresented. Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide to help resolve this discrepancy.

Attachments (2)

google.png (80.8 KB) - added by jlips2003 7 years ago.
mapnik.png (69.8 KB) - added by jlips2003 7 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 7 years ago by jlips2003

Attachment: google.png added

Changed 7 years ago by jlips2003

Attachment: mapnik.png added

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

The streets are rendered correctly in mapnik. If that doesn't agree with reality, someone (you?) will have to go and edit those streets in OSM itself. After that's done, the rendering will automatically reflect those edits.

Remember, the 'mapnik dataset' you mention is only a reflection of the data that is in the osm.org database.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.