Opened 7 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#4545 closed defect (duplicate)

building=supermarket is not rendered as a building

Reported by: HolgerJeromin Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

building=supermarket and shop=supermarket is rendered as landuse=commercial, but not as a building...

examples:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/96216133

http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/96216158

Thanks

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Ldp

building=supermarket has a different style from regular buildings. Perhaps it's time to remove that distiction. I'm not sure why it's there in the first place.

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by katze_sonne

I definitely support this claim. It doesn't really make sense to me and is confusing for most people I think. Some minutes ago I investigated the CartoCSS Style of OSM and already wondered about the distinction of supermarkets in the style sheet (https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/blob/master/buildings.mss) - and I think it would only be 4 lines of code which had to be deleted.

Last edited 6 years ago by katze_sonne (previous) (diff)

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

I will close this as it is duplicate with https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3301.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.