Opened 7 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#4591 closed defect (fixed)

Old road keeps being rendered even after being deleted from database

Reported by: rickmastfan67 Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

And yes, I've tried the /dirty command, and it's not working to fix this. It's only really noticeable on z18 & z17 and maybe a tad on z16.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.054704&lon=-84.393242&zoom=18&layers=M

I've tried everything here from deleting the old ways and rebuilding from scratch, but nothing seems to be working to get this fixed.

So, the only thing I can think of to fix this might be to manually delete the catch of the bad tiles in this area from the server and have new ones rendered.

Change History (5)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by jburgess777@…

The problem was that this way was stuck in the rendering database: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/19057598

It had been deleted from the OSM data nearly a year ago but for whatever reason this deletion was missed by the updates to the rendering database. I've manually removed it now and new renders of those tiles no longer show the bad data.

You might continue to see some bad tiles for a short while but the data itself has now been removed. Using /dirty on the tiles should now clean them up.

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by rickmastfan67

There seems to be a few more that are stuck in the rendering database in that area from the same changeset. If you could clear them as well, I'd appreciate it as the /dirty command doesn't work on them.

http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/30285921
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/30285920
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/30285906
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/30285860

Once they are cleared from the rendering database, I think we can then close this ticket.

Last edited 7 years ago by rickmastfan67 (previous) (diff)

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by lxbarth

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

This seems fixed now.

comment:4 in reply to:  3 Changed 7 years ago by rickmastfan67

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

Replying to lxbarth:

This seems fixed now.

Unfortunately, it isn't. The ways mentioned in comment:2 are still showing up in Mapnik from the same changeset (see: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=39.047443&lon=-84.387481&zoom=18&layers=M). Until those are cleared out of the rendering database, this ticket shouldn't be marked as fixed IMO.

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by rickmastfan67

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

This is now finally fixed.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.