Opened 7 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#4647 closed defect (fixed)

search format for houses and buildings (and korpus) in Russian

Reported by: imz@… Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: search_result Cc:

Description

I entered a search string and intended to find this house:

Дом 7 к2, Осенний бульвар, Krylatskoye District, Western Administrative Okrug, Московская область, Центральный федеральный округ, 121609, Российская Федерация

But no variant of the format worked. Now I have tried already:

Дом 7 к2, Осенний бульвар, Krylatskoye District, Western Administrative Okrug, Московская область, Центральный федеральный округ, 121609, Российская Федерация

or

Дом 7 к2, Осенний бульвар

or

7 к2, Осенний бульвар

or

Осенний бульвар, 7 к2

or

Осенний бульвар, дом 7, корп. 2

but no query made it point at the wanted house.

Please add a format for house and building numbers in Russia.

(Queries like the ones above work at http://map.ya.ru. As for OSM, I couldn't discover any format that would work.)

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by imz@…

Another example:

Неманский проезд, дом 9

doesn't work; though at least:

Неманский проезд, 9

seems to work (the house is listed in the search results, so I can click it, and make it point at it).

comment:2 Changed 7 years ago by imz@…

Hmm... I want to check once again what appars in the list of search results for my first address. So:

Осенний бульвар, 7 к2

doesn't give results. Bad, because this is like a valid address (with the korpus number). But neither format with a korpus number seems to lead to adequate search results.

Осенний бульвар, 7

gives a list of several buildings (korpus) -- OK.

Осенний бульвар, дом 7

doesn't produce such a list. Bad, because this is a long, but frequently used way to spell out this part of the address (with the house number).

comment:3 Changed 7 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

The following query would be the form that should already work with Nominatim: Осенний бульвар, 7 к2

It does not because there is a bug in the handling of house numbers. The house numbers are saved in their untransliterated form (i.e. 7 к2) in placex, but search.php actually queries it with the transliterated form (i.e. 7 k2).

For the other formats, support for ignoring words is needed and maybe some additional transliterations.

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

House number normalization issue fixed in defb809/nominatim.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.