Opened 6 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#4701 closed defect (duplicate)

[roads] Road ref bubble renders on top of intersection

Reported by: blahedo Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

If the end of a way is too close to an intersection with another way, the bubble including its ref may render on top of the intersection, leaving the denotation confusing or ambiguous. For example, in

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=39.72946&mlon=-90.23197&zoom=10

the bubble for "US 67" is drawn right at the intersection of two motorways. In this case, the confusion is exacerbated by another bug (#667) that causes the east-west motorway of that intersection to not render with any ref bubbles at all, but the problem is potentially more general.

Proposed solution: avoid drawing ref bubbles that overlap another rendered road of the same highway designation (and thus the same colour).

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

That concrete problem does not occur anymore, but here something similar occurs: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=39.72946&mlon=-90.23197&zoom=10#map=12/39.8103/-90.5136

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Summary: Road ref bubble renders on top of intersection[roads] Road ref bubble renders on top of intersection

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This issue is now being discussed on Github: https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/499 I will therefore close the issue here.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.