Opened 4 years ago

#4703 new defect

when searching for Russian street names, transposition of the word "street" and the distinctive name should be allowed

Reported by: imz Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: search, names, Russian Cc:

Description

For example, I searched for "улица Зоологическая" ("street Zoological") at osm.org, but couldn't find anything in Moscow.

For most Russian street names, it's the most natural word order. (And hence, more preferred by some people when entering a formalized search query.)

But this street's name sounds better as "Зоологическая улица" ("Zoological street"), which indeed can be found: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=37.5783157348633&minlat=55.7643699645996&maxlon=37.5794830322266&maxlat=55.7651596069336 .

But it's true for many kinds of addresses: that both word orders would be admissible (улица, проезд, площадь, etc.)

So, it would be convenient if such a transposition would automatically cound as equivalent to an existing name in the search engine.

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.