Opened 6 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#4722 closed defect (wontfix)

Some ways refusing to render

Reported by: IknowJoseph Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

(Added this to Component Website as I'm not sure it's a Mapnik issue - other Mapnik renderers seem to be ok, it's just osm.org that fails)

The tile renderer at osm.org is failing to render some highway ways. Compare osm data with the rendering at:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.02554&lon=-3.6502&zoom=17&layers=M

Note that MapQuest? is showing the junction as the data represents it:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.02554&lon=-3.6502&zoom=17&layers=M

I have edited features within the affected area - new ones are showing in rendered tiles, but existing ways are troublesome:

http://c.tile.openstreetmap.org/16/32103/21932.png

Sample affected ways (there are further ways south of this location that show the same symptoms) : 149335654 135724736 149333479 135724729

Change History (3)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by TomH

  • Component changed from website to mapnik
  • Owner changed from rails-dev@… to mapnik-team@…

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by IknowJoseph

The originally reported area was fixed by some heavy editing, but that seems like an unsustainable approach to the whole area. Also affected, for example:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.01665&lon=-3.7864&zoom=17&layers=M

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by Ldp

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from new to closed

Somehow, at some point, adding/modifying these ways in the osm.org rendering db must have gone wrong. Editing these ways causes them to be reprocessed, so they then show up.

There is not much that can be done about this from a stylesheet perspective and only the server admins could force a reimport of the affected ways.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.