Opened 5 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#4812 new defect

Restaurant close to town border is found in the wrong town

Reported by: White_Rabbit Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Hi!
First submission, I hope it's fine.
The "Blue Jeans" restaurant [1] is located in the town of Castel Mella, but nominatim places it in the nearby Flero.
Searching it in Castel Mella yelds no results, while
searching in Flero does the (wrong) job.

[1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/2148937021

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by lonvia

Nominatim cannot handle cases where the buildings on different sides of the streets belong to different administrative entities because buildings (and thus house numbers and POIs) take their address directly from the street.

The "Blue Jeans" was attached to Via Quinzano which is still in Flero, so the restaurant was put there, too. It has been more or less fixed when it was moved address-wise to Via Colorne but the general problem remains, so leaving it open.

Valid other example: Via Pobbia 8, Sementina should be in Monte Carasso.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.