Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

#4922 closed defect (invalid)

Poor Bounding Boxes for Certain Cities/Countries

Reported by: zyphlar Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: boundaries phoenix arizona Cc:

Description

I've noticed that for the following queries, the bounding boxes and/or place type are nonsensical/broken. I would attempt to fix myself but the source data for these locations seems to be more official than a newbie like myself should go around editing:

  • United States (the world, at zoomlevel 2?)
  • Phoenix, Arizona (an insignificant street corner; the Anthem suburb, or a single point at the city center?)
  • Tempe, Arizona (a university ranks highest, and a random intersection ranks second?)
  • Mesa, Arizona (a residential neighborhood, city hall, or a bunch of squiggles?)

It seems like some of these entries have good intent ("the city hall building is a city, right?") but are sorely lacking ("where did half the city borders go?"). If you have suggestions for me to fix these myself, I'll take them, I just didn't want to go in and disagree with The US Census.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

As you guessed right, these are all rather data problems in OSM and not bugs with Nominatim itself, so this is not the right forum to discuss those. Try the local mailing list (talk-us in this case) where there are experienced mappers that can help you understand what is wrong and how to fix it.

For what it's worth, short comments for your examples:

United States: that's quite normal, the bounding box includes Alaska and Hawaii.

Phoenix, Arizona: the city boundary is badly broken and that is all that Nominatim could salvage.

Tempe, Arizona: the ranking is an actual guessing error by Nominatim (it considers the university more important)

Mesa, Arizona: again a badly damaged city boundary

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.