Opened 5 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

#5025 closed defect (fixed)

Certain house numbers are not found

Reported by: thefish1@… Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: housenumbers address Cc:

Description

I just encountered that when searching for an address with house number, nominatim does not always return the exact result, even though the house number is contained in the OSM data correctly. I don't think that this is a known issue, at least I couldn't find anything about it.

I found this issue when searching for an address in Karlsruhe, Germany. I currently don't know other places where it can be reproduced, but I doubt that the reason is bad/incomplete OSM data (see below for the reason):

works:

http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=Kriegsstra%C3%9Fe+80,+Karlsruhe http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=Kriegsstra%C3%9Fe+99,+Karlsruhe http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=Kriegsstra%C3%9Fe+153,+Karlsruhe

dosn't work:

http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=Kriegsstra%C3%9Fe+196,+Karlsruhe http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=Kriegsstra%C3%9Fe+256,+Karlsruhe

All street numbers I'm looking for are contained in the OSM data and are associated with the street correctly. In particular, if I provide a viewbox as "hint" for Nominatim, *all* numbers are resolved correctly. For example, this is the last link from above; just extended by a viewbox:

http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search?q=Kriegsstra%C3%9Fe+256,+Karlsruhe&viewbox=8.36%2C49.01%2C8.38%2C49

Change History (6)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

The Kriegsstr has been divided into so many parts, that a search for it does not return all of them. With house number search that becomes a problem because a house number is attached to a specific part and if that one is not returned, the house number cannot be found either. That is why some work and some don't.

See also #5010.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by thefish1@…

Ok, this explains the behaviour. I have no idea how nominatim works internally, thus I don't know how difficult some improvement would be. If OSM raw data is preprocessed somehow (I assume it is) an obvious solution would be to recompose streets that have been split into several parts... the most difficult thing would probably be to detect those parts that belong together. Why isn't this information contained in OSM data? Or is it?

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

It is possible to reconstruct the full streets from the OSM data but requires some non-trivial changes to Nominatim's internal data structures. It is something that is on the todo list.

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by skyper

Still a problem even with a simple housenumber on a node. https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=Talhauser+Straße+54a,+Ebringen&viewbox=7.77%2C47.96%2C7.78%2C47.95

This one works: https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=Talhauser+Straße+16

Street and associatedStreet relations are one solution within the data but they seem to be problematic in other ways.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

nominatim.osm.org now runs 04d5d12/nominatim for testing which should fix this problem for all addresses that are in OSM (not for TIGER address data in the US). Now waiting to see if there are any performance issues with this solution.

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

No performance issues have emerged. Patch now officially applied.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.