Opened 7 years ago

Closed 7 years ago

#5084 closed defect (wontfix)

Incorrect street returned for geo search

Reported by: wolf3001 Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:


For some cases while getting building details by geo coordinates, I get incorrect street name in "display_name" and "road" fields.

Execute following request

we get following response

{"place_id":"37763260","licence":"Data \u00a9 OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL 1.0. http:\/\/\/copyright","osm_type":"way","osm_id":"25431518","lat":"53.9078406","lon":"27.575518177917","display_name":"38, \u0443\u043b\u0438\u0446\u0430 \u0417\u0430\u0445\u0430\u0440\u043e\u0432\u0430, \u041f\u0430\u0440\u0442\u0438\u0437\u0430\u043d\u0441\u043a\u0438\u0439 \u0440\u0430\u0439\u043e\u043d, Minsk, 220088, Belarus","address":{"house_number":"38","road":"\u0443\u043b\u0438\u0446\u0430 \u0417\u0430\u0445\u0430\u0440\u043e\u0432\u0430","city_district":"\u041f\u0430\u0440\u0442\u0438\u0437\u0430\u043d\u0441\u043a\u0438\u0439 \u0440\u0430\u0439\u043e\u043d","state":"Minsk","postcode":"220088","country":"Belarus","country_code":"by"}}

So here we get "Захарова" (Zaharova) street which is near the building, but we should get "Независимости" (Nezavisimosti)

Also for the place_id request street osm_id is correct, but in Address details we see Zaharova, which is incorrect.

This happens for many building, that's just one of the cases.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 7 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

The name normalization that happened a year ago wasn't caught correctly. Generally, renaming streets does not update surrounding houses for efficiency reasons. I've manually reindexed all of Minsk now but the automatic updates are unlikely to change any time soon.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.