Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#5139 closed defect (invalid)

wrong location shown for address

Reported by: jpederm Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

When searching for 3810 Springhurst Blvd 40241 you get a location behind a Kroger and about 0.8 miles from the actual location. Windows 7, Firefox 27.0.1

Attachments (1)

Correct location.jpg (226.1 KB) - added by jpederm 5 years ago.
Pic of correct location on Springhurst Blvd

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (2)

Changed 5 years ago by jpederm

Attachment: Correct location.jpg added

Pic of correct location on Springhurst Blvd

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

This is a data problem. The address is still missing in OSM and is estimated based on the governmental TIGER data. Adding the address to OSM will fix the problem.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.