Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#5155 closed defect (invalid)

incorrect gps locator 1223 N. Westover Blvd., Albany, GA 31707

Reported by: kschneider@… Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

Location displays incorrectly.

When I enter the address: 1223 N. Westover Blvd, Albany, GA 31707, the url pulls to:

http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/31.61902/-84.22104

This url shows about 1/2 mile down from actual street address.

This address is located at the corner of N. Westover Blvd and Nottingham Way, Albany, GA 31707.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

This is a data issue. You need to add the address in OSM, see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addresses.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.