Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#5165 closed defect (invalid)

Housenumber is incorrectly linked to street

Reported by: richardbrinkman Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

If searching for a housenumber+streetname combination, Nominatim returns also address nodes with a different addr:street-name.

For example, if searching for Museumweg 96, Enschede (some non-existant address), Nominatim returns node http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2763748664, which explicitly states the streetname to be "Zuidkamp". So it looks like Nominatim only considers the addr:housenumber tag of the address node and the name=Museumweg of a nearby highway. In many situation this will be the correct behaviour. It would be nicer though to remove all nodes (or building outlines) with an addr:street tag which does not match the search query from the result.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

All houses get assigned some address. If the house has an addr:street and cannot find a street with the same name it simply assumes a typo and goes for the fall back, which is the closest street. So, Nominatim just tries to be helpful. If the address really does not exist, it's unlikely that somebody searches for it anyway, so no need to filter anything.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.