Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#5184 closed defect (invalid)

Incorrect address parent

Reported by: u2jrmw Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

When I search for the address

Lakeview Dr, Dubuque, IA

it is located correctly, however the description states

"Lakeview Drive, Lost Canyon Mobile Home Park, Dubuque County, Iowa, United States of America"

For some reason this street and a number of others are child to "Lost Canyon Mobile Home Park" which is incorrect. In fact if you look at the area represented by "Lost Canyon Mobile Home Park" you can see that it does not geographically overlap Lakeview Drive.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

Needs fixing in the OSM data.

The mobile park comes from a node tagged as place=hamlet: http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/151409785 As a node has no well defined area, Nominatim has to take an educated guess. The road is also outside the area of Dubuque, which is why only the county shows up in the address.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.