Opened 5 years ago

Last modified 5 years ago

#5189 new defect

Traffic restriction only_straight_on does not detect road at crossing

Reported by: Ernst Rohlicek Owned by: potlatch-dev@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: potlatch2 Version:
Keywords: road sign, restrictions Cc:

Description

Greetings, I have here a road crossing, for which I have received wrong car driving directions using the navigation software OsmAnd?, which uses the OSM map material and I would like to indicate on OpenStreetMap the correct turn restriction. This whole issue is about indicating one traffic sign, saying "Go straight ahead", like this one:

http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:France_road_sign_B21b.svg

I have read on the OSM wiki

wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Restriction

that this would be a restriction of type only_straight_on and that I have to select a from and a to way and that this is best done using the Potlatch2 editor. The restriction information is attached to the node, which constitutes the road crossing.

Unfortunately, it does not detect the second road involved in this road crossing.

I have attached a screen shot of the road crossing of interest, which also depicts the traffic situation. You can see that it is a road going west to east.

I would like to express:

1) Allowed to go normally from east to west on Kierlinger Straße

2) Allowed to go normally from west to east on Kierlinger Straße

3) Allowed to go from east down south into the Karl Domaniggasse

4) But when you come from the west on the Kierlinger Straße, you have a road sign, only straight on to the east along Kierlinger Straße.

There are no other road signs at this road crossing.

Steps to reproduce:

1.) Find the road crossing of interest. How to find it:

  • node ID: 293708029
  • geographic location: 48,3073607, 16,320522
  • intersection of Karl Domaniggasse and Kierlinger Straße in the town of Klosterneuburg, near Vienna, Austria, Europe.

I have attached the screenshot of the road crossing of interest.

2.) Open Potlatch2 editor

3.) select the above-mentioned node

4.) in the left editor pane, select Restrictions.

5.) select add new restriction

6.) select only straight on (blue circle with white arrow pointing up/straight ahead).

7.) in the field from:, it will not detect the Kierlinger Straße, but only show the Karl Domainggasse.

I have attached a second screenshot from Potlatch2 at this stage.

Current:

Using Potlatch2, it does not find the second road, only one of them, the Karl Domaniggasse, but the Kierlinger Straße is not listed and cannot be selected.

Expected:

Ability to select from: Kierlinger Straße (left map side/west side), only_straight_on to Kierlinger Straße (right map side/east side).

Meaning: When you come from the west on the Kierlinger Straße, you see a road sign saying, You must go straight ahead.

If I could express that in Potlatch2, that would be great :-)

Thanks and greetings, Ernst Rohlicek

Attachments (2)

kierlinger strasse undetected.png (68.4 KB) - added by Ernst Rohlicek 5 years ago.
time of occurrence of bug in Potlatch2
road crossing of interest.PNG (189.6 KB) - added by Ernst Rohlicek 5 years ago.
road crossing of interest from OSM in view mode

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 5 years ago by Ernst Rohlicek

time of occurrence of bug in Potlatch2

Changed 5 years ago by Ernst Rohlicek

road crossing of interest from OSM in view mode

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Shaun McDonald

You may find it easier to use the iD editor, which now has a dedicated editor for turn restrictions.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by Ernst Rohlicek

Thank you for the pointer, I found the turn restrictions editor in iD and put in the information using the editor.

Caveat: Currently, it does not seem to support mandatory road signs (the blue one with the white arrow going straight up), but only prohibition signs can be expressed using the turn restrictions editor.

Unsure: I wondered the why the iD editor also changed numerous bus routes going through that road crossing. But they are not affected by the mandatory go straight on sign, since they all just go straight through the crossing anyway, see the changeset number 23077652 here:

https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/23077652

Otherwise, easy-to-use editor feature in iD..!

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by SomeoneElse

(not that it's related to P2 but for info)

Your changeset #23077652 created http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/289170691 by splitting the existing road - hence relations that use that road have an extra way in them now.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.