Opened 2 years ago

#5255 new defect

Resolving directional suffixes

Reported by: AnthonyJBentley Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

After using OpenStreetMap for several months, here are some of the things that are counterintuitive to someone from Albuquerque.

Albuquerque addresses and street names officially end in an ordinal direction, based on the location relative to the "center" of town (Central Ave and the railroad tracks).

As an example, consider "Doctor Martin Luther King Junior Avenue Northeast", http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/14410779

It shows up correctly when I enter its full name, as expected. Here are some common cases where it doesn't work:

"Doctor Martin Luther King Junior Avenue" (ordinal suffix left out, very common in popular usage)

"Doctor Martin Luther King Junior Avenue Southeast" (ordinal suffix wrong, also very common in popular usage)

Change History (0)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.