Opened 4 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#5311 closed defect (fixed)

Interpolation doesn't work with nodes without address

Reported by: Nicolás Lichtmaier Owned by: geocoding@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: nominatim Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

"gorriti 3639" works, because there's a node there. However "gorriti 3638" doesn't.

I can't find any interpolated result that would work around here.

Not being able to handle interpolations renders nominatim useless.

Change History (9)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: worksforme
Status: newclosed

Nominatim is quite able to handle interpolations. If one doesn't work for you, it would be extremely helpful if you could mention the city and country you are talking about for a start. You should also supply links to the map and/or to example interpolation ways that don't work.

Closing because of insufficient information.

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by Nicolás Lichtmaier

Have you at least tried the input I mentioned before closing the issue?

Here: http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/search.php?q=gorriti+3638&viewbox=-141.33%2C58.13%2C141.33%2C-58.13

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by Nicolás Lichtmaier

I see the interpolation is connected to the street with a relation. Maybe nominatim doesn't support that.

(Still amazed by the "works for me" =) )

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by datendelphin

I'm with lonvia here, it is unclear where this Gorriti street is and which interpolation you think is not recognized by nominatim. please provide a link like: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/302821410 Is this the interpolation you mean?

Don't take the "works for me" too literally. This is only a status of the ticket. Lonvia explained that you need to provide more information for this ticket to make sense.

comment:5 Changed 4 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: worksforme
Status: closedreopened
Summary: Interpolation doesn't workInterpolation doesn't work with nodes without address

So we are talking about Buenos Aires. Thanks for investigating, datendelphin.

If you mean the interpolation http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/198380022, it looks like this restaurant http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2086715079 is confusing Nominatim because it does not have a housenumber.

comment:6 Changed 4 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

Fixed in b82c8ce/nominatim.

I've manually invalidated the interpolation above. For example, Gottiti 3637, Palermo works now. Please be aware that the database has not been reindexed. All other interpolations will be gradually updated as the data is changed in OSM.

comment:7 Changed 4 years ago by Nicolás Lichtmaier

Thanks! Sorry if my first message looked too harsh, it wasn't my intention. Thanks for this great software! =)

comment:8 Changed 4 years ago by Nicolás Lichtmaier

Uhm.. Gorriti 3638 doesn't seem to work. The interpolation way is: http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/198380023

Last edited 4 years ago by Nicolás Lichtmaier (previous) (diff)

comment:9 Changed 4 years ago by Sarah Hoffmann

The interpolations in the database need to be recomputed before the addresses can actually be found. It is not possible for performance reasons to immediately find and fix all of them. You will have to wait that the data gets gradually updated, I'm afraid.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.