Opened 4 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#5370 closed defect (wontfix)

Border between Belmont, MA and Cambridge, MA is incorrect

Reported by: lars@… Owned by: mikel_maron@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: datasources Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

The border between Belmont, MA and Cambridge, MA runs down the *middle* of Blanchard Rd (http://osm.org/go/ZfI4bQJD9).

Houses on the even side of the street along this stretch have Belmont addresses, while houses on the odd side have Cambridge addresses. This renders addresses such as "206 Blanchard Rd, Belmont, MA" unresolvable by Nominatim, because Nominatim seems to consider them all to be in Cambridge.

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by Tom Hughes

Resolution: wontfix
Status: newclosed

This bug tracker is for issues with the software that runs OpenStreetMap. The data is crowd sourced and can by edited by anybody and doesn't need to be reported, nor is there anybody to report it to.

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by lars@…

Then you should probably update the "report a problem" text at http://nominatim.openstreetmap.org, which says:

If your problem relates to the address of a particular search result please use the 'details' link to check how the address was generated before reporting a problem.

Please use trac.openstreetmap.org to report problems making sure to set the component to 'nominatim'. You can search for existing bug reports here.

Please ensure that you include a full description of the problem, including the search query that you used, the problem with the result and, if the problem relates to missing data, the osm id of the item that is missing. Problems that contain enough detail are likely to get looked at before ones that require significant research!

...and which strongly suggests that missing data problems can be reported here.

Being open source doesn't mean you have a useless bug tracker or that you don't respond to community sourced issues surrounding missing data; it just means that maybe the issue will be resolved by another member of the community. And if it *doesn't* mean that, maybe your help text should be made more explicit in order to reduce the frequency of this sort of report, which I'm guessing comes in fairly often.

Cheers,

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.