Opened 11 years ago

Closed 11 years ago

#848 closed defect (duplicate)

highway-areas rendered with bold outline

Reported by: dieterdreist Owned by: Jochen Topf
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: rendering areas highway Cc:

Description

When area=yes is applied to a highway, this generally means that someone put the OUTLINE of a square or parking-lot, or pedestrian zone. This is different to our usual habit to mark the center of the streets. Therefore, the rendered area should ONLY be rendered TOWARDS THE INSIDE of the area (rather then taking the border of the center of the outline for the rendered area as it is now), as it otherwise is too big and will go over adjacent buildings, partially covering and hiding them (because you often have the situation, that a pedestrian zone shares nodes with adjacent buildings). An example for this can be found here: http://www.informationfreeway.org/?lat=41.858404801802635&lon=12.476567946165773&zoom=17&layers=B000F000F

I would not recommend to simply render the buildings in a later phase of rendering (putting the on top), as there are some cases, where highways and even squares are ontop of buildings.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 11 years ago by Knut Arne Bjørndal

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This is one of the things #700 is about.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.