Opened 10 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#994 closed defect (wontfix)

Streetname appears upside-down in osmarender

Reported by: txwikinger@… Owned by: osm@…
Priority: minor Milestone:
Component: osmarender Version:
Keywords: streetname icon path upside down flipped Cc:

Description

The ring-shaped road has its name shown upside-down in http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.00784&lon=8.70977&zoom=16&layers=0B0FT when used with osmarender. Mapnick shows it correctly.

Attachments (3)

upsidedown.osm (518 bytes) - added by osm@… 10 years ago.
minimal osm file to reproduce the problem
new_reverse.patch (627 bytes) - added by osm@… 10 years ago.
new logic inside osmarender to decide when to reverse the path used for the text to make it upright.
tests.osm (4.2 KB) - added by osm@… 10 years ago.
A couple of test cases

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (5)

Changed 10 years ago by osm@…

minimal osm file to reproduce the problem

Changed 10 years ago by osm@…

new logic inside osmarender to decide when to reverse the path used for the text to make it upright.

Changed 10 years ago by osm@…

A couple of test cases

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by osm@…

  • Keywords icon path upside down flipped added
  • Owner changed from jochen@… to osm@…
  • Status changed from new to assigned

As per #2866 icons may be affected too.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by iandees

  • Resolution set to wontfix
  • Status changed from assigned to closed

Cleaning aging tickets.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.