Opened 8 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

#3664 closed task (duplicate)

[landcover] render landuse=plant_nursery

Reported by: flaimo Owned by: mapnik-team@…
Priority: major Milestone:
Component: mapnik Version:
Keywords: Cc:

Description

since it is noted in the wiki for some time now, landuse=plant_nursery should be rendered. i suggest a brownish color somewhere between farmland and farmyard

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 8 years ago by flaimo

Component: adminmapnik
Owner: changed from Tom Hughes to mapnik-team@…

forgot to set correct component

comment:2 Changed 8 years ago by wemken

There are more and more not rendered plant_nursery landuses. I suggest to render with image from map features: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Treenursery.png

comment:3 Changed 8 years ago by chris66

I second this change request.

I would rate lu=plant_nursery as established.

Rendering: green or brown with dots

comment:4 Changed 7 years ago by wemken

Type: defecttask

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Summary: render landuse=plant_nursery[landcover] render landuse=plant_nursery

comment:6 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

-

Last edited 5 years ago by math1985 (previous) (diff)

comment:7 Changed 5 years ago by math1985

Resolution: duplicate
Status: newclosed

This is now also being discussed on Github:

https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/pull/187

Therefore, I will close the issue here.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.